SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Christopher Nolan
Also known as: Chris Nolan, Christopher Edward Nolan, Chris
Director • Producer • Screenplay • Writer • Executive Producer • Actor • Cinematographer • Editor
Born: July 30, 1970 in London, United Kingdom
Share
About
Christopher Nolan is an award-winning filmmaker who has been recognized for his work as a director, writer and producer. After making his feature film debut with the 16mm, black-and-white indie Following (1999), Nolan wrote and directed Memento (2001), for which he received an Academy Award nomination for Original Screenplay. Nolan directed Al Pacino in his next film, Insomnia (2002), and then began working on the acclaimed Dark Knight Trilogy: Batman Begins (2005), The Dark Knight (2008) and The Dark Knight Rises (2012). Nolan`s other credits as a producer, writer and director include The Prestige (2006), Inception (2010), for which he received nominations for Original Screenplay and Best Picture, Interstellar (2014) and Tenet (2020).

His 2017 film, Dunkirk, was produced through Syncopy Films, the production company run by Nolan and producer Emma Thomas. Dunkirk was nominated for eight academy awards, including a nomination for Nolan and Thomas for Best Film and a nomination for Nolan for Best Directing.
Peers & More
David Fincher
Director
James Cameron
Director
Steven Spielberg
Actor
Cillian Murphy
Actor
Family
Emma Thomas
Spouse
Oliver Nolan
Son
Flora Nolan
Daughter
Christina Nolan
Mother
Brendan Nolan
Father
Jonathan Nolan
Brother
Matthew Francis Nolan
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Justice League 3-Film Collection
The Dark Knight Trilogy
Dark Knight Trilogy Collection
Tenet
Dunkirk
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Interstellar
Transcendence
Man of Steel
Side by Side

Did You Know? (10)

  • Following was shot on weekends over the course of a year. To conserve film stock, each scene in the film was rehearsed extensively to ensure that the first or second take could be used in the final edit.
  • After Insomnia, Nolan planned a Howard Hughes biographical film starring Jim Carrey. He had written the screenplay, but when he learned that Martin Scorsese was making a Hughes biopic (2004's The Aviator), he reluctantly tabled his script and moved on to other projects.
  • Christopher Nolan turned down an offer to direct the historical epic Troy (2004)
  • Nolan started making films with his dad’s Super 8 camera from the age of 7 itself.
  • Christopher Nolan chose UCL as it had a filmmaking infrastructure comprised of a Steenbeck editing suite and 16mm film cameras.
  • Christopher Nolan has red and green color blindness.
  • Christopher Nolan prefers shooting on film stock over digital, and has been outspoken against the threat by studios to phase out the use of film as a choice over digital.
  • Dunkirk is the first Christopher Nolan movie that's based on a true story. It is also his first war movie. The filming took place in the same location where the real event transpired.
  • Dunkirk is composer Hans Zimmer's sixth Christopher Nolan film and cinematographer Hoyte van Hoytema's second (after Interstellar). It's also the fifth collaboration between actor Cillian Murphy and Nolan.
  • Christopher Nolan is known for his regular collaborations with actors like Cillian Murphy, Michael Caine and Christian Bale. Interestingly, Dunkirk is the first Nolan film since Insomnia (2002) which doesn't feature Michael Caine.
  • Personal Quotes (5)

  • "“there's a very limited pool of finance in the UK. To be honest, it's a very clubby kind of place ... Never had any support whatsoever from the British film industry.”"
  • "“I never considered myself a lucky person. I'm the most extraordinary pessimist. I truly am.”"
  • "“Every film should have its own world, a logic and feel to it that expands beyond the exact image that the audience is seeing.”"
  • "“Films are subjective - what you like, what you don't like. But the thing for me that is absolutely unifying is the idea that every time I go to the cinema and pay my money and sit down and watch a film go up on-screen, I want to feel that the people who made that film think it's the best movie in the world, that they poured everything into it and they really love it. Whether or not I agree with what they've done, I want that effort there-I want that sincerity. And when you don't feel it, that's the only time I feel like I'm wasting my time at the movies.”"
  • "[regarding his canceled Howard Hughes film] “Luckily I managed to find another wealthy, quirky character who's orphaned at a young age.”"
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.