SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Cillian Murphy
20movies
Also known as:Cilly
Occupation:Actor
Born:May 25, 1976
Birthplace:Douglas, County Cork, Ireland
Spouse:Yvonne McGuinness
Share
About
Cillian Murphy is an Irish theatre and screen actor, who is known for playing Scarecrow in Christopher Nolan`s Batman trilogy. He made his acting debut with Sweety Barrett (1998). Cillian worked in little known movies like Sunburn (1999), Disco Pigs (2001) and How Harry Became a Tree (2001), before appearing in Danny Boyle`s 28 Days Later (2002). The movie paved the way for Murphy to star in critically acclaimed and commercially successful flicks like Cold Mountain (2003), Batman Begins (2005), Red Eye (2005), Breakfast On Pluto (2005), The Wind That Shakes The Barley (2006), Sunshine (2007), The Dark Knight (2008), Inception (2010), Broken (2012), The Dark Knight Rises (2012), Transcendence (2014), Anthropoid (2016) and Free Fire (2016). Murphy has also starred in the TV crime show, Peaky Blinders (2013- ). He plays Thomas Shelby, the ruthless leader of the Peaky Blinders gang. In Nolan`s 2017 World War II thriller, Dunkirk, Murphy starred alongside Kenneth Branagh, Mark Rylance, Tom Hardy and Harry Styles. This is the fifth time Murphy has starred in a Nolan movie. His 2019 release includes Anna. His 2021 releases include A Quiet Place Part 2 and Kensuke`s Kingdom.
Peers & More
Helen McCrory
Actor
Annabelle Wallis
Actor
Tom Hardy
Actor
Chris Hemsworth
Actor
Family
Yvonne McGuinness
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Oppenheimer
Quiet Place - 2 Movies Collection
A Quiet Place - Part 2
A Quiet Place Marathon: Part I & II (4DX)
Anna
Dunkirk
Anthropoid
In the Heart of the Sea (3D)
Transcendence
Sunburn: The Movie

Did You Know? (1)

  • Dunkirk is composer Hans Zimmer's sixth Christopher Nolan film and cinematographer Hoyte van Hoytema's second (after Interstellar). It's also the fifth collaboration between actor Cillian Murphy and Nolan.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.