SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Cobie Smulders
8movies
Also known as:Jacoba Fransisca Maria Smulders
Occupation:Actor
Born:April 3, 1982
Birthplace:Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Spouse:Taran Killam
Share
About
Cobie Smulders is a Canadian model-turned-actress who is best known for her role as Robin Scherbatsky on the popular television sitcom, How I Met Your Mother (2005 -2014). Smulders has also essayed the role of Marie Hill in the successful Marvel Cinematic Universe movie series.

Early Life
Cobie Smulders was born Jacoba Francisca Maria ‘Cobie’ Smulders, to an English mother and Dutch father in Vancouver, Canada. As a child, Smulders wanted to become a marine biologist, however, she also studied acting throughout her high school and eventually took up modeling.

Personal Life
Smulders got married to American comedian and actor Taran Killam on September 8 2012. Their first child, a daughter, Shaelyn was born on May 16, 2009, and their second daughter in January 2015.

TV Career
Smulders began her acting career in 2002 with Jeremiah, a sci-fi TV series aired on Showtime. She later went on to appear in several TV series such as Tru Calling (2002), Veritas: The Quest (2003-2004), and Smallville (2004). However, one of the most prominent and successful roles of her TV career came with the sitcom How I Met Your Mother in 2005. Smulders was cast as a TV reporter Robin Scherbatsky and went on to reprise the role for a decade – for the entire run of the series. She has also appeared in How to Make it in America (2010), and Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013 – 2015).

Movie Career
Smulders made her feature film debut with the movie Walking Tall in the year 2004. In the subsequent years, she appeared in several short films such as Escape (2006), Dr. Mircales (2006), and The Storm Awaits (2007).

In 2012, she was cast as Marie Hill in the movie The Avengers and for her role she also took training from a Los Angeles SWAT team. She reprised this role in the sequels to the movie as well viz. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014), and Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015). She also voiced the character of Wonder Woman in the film The Lego Movie in 2014. Her 2016 releases include The Intervention (2016) and Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016).

Theater Career
Cobie Smulders made her Off-Broadway debut in the play Love, Loss, and What I Wore at the Westside Theater, New York City, in 2010.

Peers & More
Josh Radnor
Actor
Alyson Hannigan
Actor
Neil Patrick Harris
Actor
Jason Segel
Actor
Family
Taran Killam
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Spider-Man: Far From Home
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (Exclusively For Women)
Avengers: Age of Ultron (3D)
They Came Together
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2D)
Delivery Man (English)
The Avengers

Did You Know? (2)

  • Cobie Smulders was considered for the role of Wonder Woman for an eponymous film by Joss Whedon. However, the movie never went into production.
  • Cobie Smulders was diagnosed with ovarian cancer at the age of 25 and had to undergo surgery to remove two tumors from her ovaries.
  • Personal Quotes (8)

  • "Secretly, or maybe not so secretly, I've always wanted to be a rock star."
  • "There's something cool about traveling when you're young. There's a sense of camaraderie. You learn more about yourself."
  • "In my early twenties, I had no idea who I was. And I think that's one reason you should try different relationships. I've had good and bad ones, but I took away things from them that helped me become who I am."
  • "What's more awkward than doing a shower scene? Rehearsing a shower scene."
  • "I do Pilates because it's important for me to have a healthy back when I'm 70 so I'm not hunched over and in pain."
  • "People always feel like there's a big split between TV and films: I'm a television actress, I'm a film actress. Maybe that's how it was but I feel like there's not that separation anymore. And actors are able to kind of flow between both worlds - and connect to both audiences."
  • "I’ve read a lot of scripts and I’m really luck to be able to play a woman who’s funny and can be charming and has a mischievous side to her as well. I’m really lucky."
  • "“Kindness is something that I feel is leaving us a little bit - people are getting more self-involved.”"
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.