SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Cochin Haneefa
122movies
Also known as:Salim Ahmed Ghoush
Occupation:Actor • Director
Born:April 22, 1951
Birthplace:Kochi, Kerala, India
Spouse:Fasila Haneefa
Children:2
Share
About
Salim Ahmed Ghoush, best known by his stage name Cochin Haneefa, is known for his work in the Tamil, Malayalam, and Hindi film industries. Known for portraying negative roles, Cochin soon went on to become one of the most popular comedians of Malayalam cinema. With over 300 movies to his credit, the actor was seen in movies such as Yudha Bhoomi, Thaalam Thettiya Tharattu, Koottinilamkili, Njangal Santhushtaranu, Bamboo Boys, Chathikkatha Chanthu, Keerthi Chakra, Sivaji, Jayam Kondaan, Poi Solla Porom, Twenty:20, Madrasapattinam, and Enthiran. At the age of 58, in 2010, the actor died of multiple organ failures after suffering from liver cancer.
Peers & More
Kalabhavan Mani
Actor
Radha Ravi
Actor
Sreenivasan
Actor
Family
Fasila Haneefa
Spouse
Marwa Haneefa
Daughter
Safa Haneefa
Daughter
Hajira
Mother
Kochi Velthedathu Tharavattil A.B. Muhammed
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Moonnu Wicketum 365 Runsum
Paradesi (Telugu)
Jayam Manadi (Telugu)
Musafir (Malayalam)
Surangani
Kadhal Mudichu
Vandematharam
Vande Mataram (Tamil)
Madharasapattinam
Bodyguard (Malayalam)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.