SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
D. Imman
Also known as: D.Immanual, Iman D., D.Imaan, Iman, D. Iman
Music • Singer • Writer
Born: January 24, 1983 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
One of the most accomplished and successful film music composers and signers in India, Immanuel Vasanth Dinakaran, and better known by his screen name D. Imman primarily works in the Tamil film industry. The musician who made his debut in the film industry with Tamizhan in 2002, in his career spanning about 15 years has composed music for more than 70 films. Few of his most popular film credits as a composer includes ABCD (2005), Naan Avanillai 2 (2009), Mynaa (2010), Kumki (2012), Miruthan (2016), and Saravanan Irukka Bayamaen (2017) and along the way won several laurels and awards including a Filmfare Award for Best Music Director for Kumki and Vijay Award for Favorite Song for Varuthapadatha Valibar Sangam (2013). His 2018 projects include Tik Tik Tik and Panjumittai. His 2019 ventures include Viswasam, Natasaarvabhowma, Bakrid, Kennedy Club and Namma Veetu Pillai. His 2020 releases include Pon Manickavel and Bhoomi.
Peers & More
Harris Jayaraj
Music Director
Anirudh Ravichander
Music Director
G. V. Prakash Kumar
Composer
Devi Sri Prasad
Music Composer
Family
Monica Richard
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Vanangamudi
Angelina
Etharkkum Thunindhavan
ET (2022)
Annaatthe
Laabam
Teddy
Bhoomi
Krishna Manohar IPS
Pon Manickavel

Did You Know? (2)

  • The sci-fi action thriller Tik Tik Tik (2018) was D. Imman's 100th film as a composer.
  • Tik Tik Tik marks the third collaboration between director Shakti Soundar Rajan and music composer D. Imman. Previously, the two worked on Naanayam (2010) and Miruthan (2016).
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.