SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Danai Gurira
Also known as: Danai Jekesai Gurira
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: February 14, 1978 in Lowa, United States Of America
Share
About
Best known for her role as Michonne on the AMC television zombie horror-drama, The Walking Dead, Danaio Jekesai Gurira is an actress and playwright of Zimbabwean origin. The winner of Tony Award for writing the play Eclipsed, it became the first play with an all-black and female cast and crew to premiere on Broadway. Gurira received the 2016 Sam Norkin Award, for her plays, Familiar and Eclipsed.

Gurira got her first break on TV in a 2004 episode of hit series, Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001-2011). She made her acting debut on the big screen with the Oscar nominated movie, The Visitor (2007). Gurira won the Method Fest Independent Film Festival Award for Best Supporting Actress for the movie. Her other acting credits include movies like Ghost Town (2008), Restless City (2011), Mother of George (2013) and All Eyez on Me (2017). Gurira has also acted in TV shows like Life on Mars (2008-2009), Law & Order (1990-2010), Lie to Me (2009-2011) and the acclaimed HBO TV show, Treme (2010-2013). In 2018 Gurira got her biggest break till date as Okoye in the Marvel Cinematic Universe (MCU) movie, Black Panther. The Ryan Coogler movie has Chadwick Boseman playing T'Challa a.k.a. Black Panther, while Lupita Nyong'o, Forest Whitaker, Martin Freeman, Angela Bassett, and Andy Serkis will be seen in supporting roles. Later this year, Gurira will also be seen in MCU's 19th movie, Avengers: Infinity War. She will be seen reprising her character, Okoye from Black Panther in the movie.
Peers & More
Sonequa Martin Green
Actor
Lupita Nyong`o
Actor
Katherine Waterston
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Avengers: Endgame
Avengers: Infinity War Re-Release (Hindi)
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther (3D)
All Eyez On Me
Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast
The Visitors
Mother of George
3 Backyards
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.