SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Danny Elfman
Also known as: Daniel Robert Elfman, Danny Elfman
Music • Actor
Born: May 29, 1953 in Los Angeles, California, United States Of America
Share
About
A popular American music composer, singer, songwriter and recording producer, Danny Elfman is known for his work in the Hollywood film and American TV industry. The lead singer of the erstwhile band Oingo Boingo, Elfman is noted for his frequent association with the Hollywood director Tim Burton. Elfman started his career in the film industry as an actor (1976) before eventually turning composer with Forbidden Zone (1982). The winner of several prestigious awards including a Grammy, an Emmy award and four Academy nominations, Elfman has composed music for several popular films like Midnight Run (1988), The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993), Mission: Impossible (1996), Men in Black (1997), Men in Black II (2002), Big Fish (2003), Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005), Alice in Wonderland (2010), Fifty Shades of Grey (2015), and The Circle (2017), an American film directed by James Ponsoldt. The composer`s other credits include Justice League (3D) (2017), The Grinch (2018), Dumbo (2019). Men in Black: International (2019) and The Voyage Of Doctor Dolittle (2019). His 2021 project includes The Woman In The Window.
Peers & More
Hans Zimmer
Composer
Thomas Newman
Composer
James Horner
Composer
Alan Silvestri
Composer
Family
Bridget Fonda
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Doctor Strange: In The Multiverse Of Madness
Fifty Shades Darker
The Woman In The Window
Dolittle
Men in Black: International
Dumbo
The Grinch
Fifty Shades Freed
Justice League
The Circle

Did You Know? (1)

  • Hans Zimmer had composed the DC movies Man of Steel and Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Justice League. However, Zimmer announced that he would not be working anymore on Superhero movies, Junkie XL was roped in for the movie. Eventually, Junkie XL was replaced by Danny Elfman.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.