SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Dante Spinotti
Also known as: Dante Spinotti A.S.C. A.I.C.
Cinematographer • Actor
Born: August 22, 1943 in Tolmezzo, Friuli Venezia Giulia, Italy
Share
About
A two-time Academy Award nominee, veteran Italian cinematographer Dante Spinotti`s career spans over three decades, in the course of which he has helmed the camera for around 60 feature films. Well-known for his collaborations with venerated filmmakers like Michael Mann and Michael Apted, Spinotti`s finesse is best showcased in movies like The Last of the Mohicans (1992), L.A. Confidential (1997) and The Insider (1999). While the latter two earned him Oscar nominations, the cinematographer won the maiden BAFTA Award of his career for his work in The Last of the Mohicans.

Spinotti started out as a camera operator, and subsequently debuted as a cinematographer in Italian television in the 1970s. After making his mark in Italian cinema through movies like Disobedience (1981), Basileus Quartet (1983) and The Berlin Affair (1985), the cinematographer found international acclaim courtesy of his work in American cinema in the 1990s. The romantic comedy Frankie and Johnny (1991), the drama Nell (1994) and the crime film Heat (1995) were some of his other notable works during this era. Significant among Spinotti`s more recent works are the superhero film X-Men: The Last Stand (2006), the biographical crime drama Public Enemies (2009), the fantasy adventure film The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010), the superhero film Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) and Black and Blue (2019).
Peers & More
Roger Deakins
Cinematographer
Vittorio Storaro
Cinematographer
Edward Lachman
Cinematographer
Family
Marcella Spinotti
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Black and Blue
Ant-Man and the Wasp
I Saw the Light
Tower Heist
Public Enemies
Deception
After the Sunset
Red Dragon
Bandits
The Family Man
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.