SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
David Morse
Also known as: David Bowditch Morse
Actor
Born: October 11, 1953 in Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States Of America
Share
About
David Bowditch Morse is an American actor, singer, television director, and writer. He first came to national attention as Dr. Jack Boomer Morrison in the medical drama series St. Elsewhere (1982-88). He continued his film career with roles in 12 Monkeys (1995), The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996), The Rock (1996), Contact (1997), The Negotiator (1998), The Green Mile (1999), Dancer in the Dark (2000), Double Vision (2002) and Disturbia (2007). In 2006, Morse had a recurring role as Detective Michael Tritter on the medical drama series House, for which he received an Emmy Award nomination. He portrayed George Washington in the 2008 HBO miniseries John Adams, which garnered him a second Emmy nomination. He has also received acclaim for his portrayal of Uncle Peck on the Off-Broadway play How I Learned to Drive, earning a Drama Desk Award and Obie Award. He has also had success on Broadway, portraying James "Sharky" Harkin in The Seafarer. From 2010 to 2013, he portrayed Terry Colson, an honest police officer in a corrupt New Orleans police department, on the HBO series Treme. He also appeared in the WGN America series Outsiders (2016-17) and in the Showtime miniseries Escape at Dannemora (2018).
Peers & More
Michael Clarke Duncan
Actor
Tom Hanks
Actor
Michael Jeter
Family
Susan Wheeler
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Horns
World War Z
Drive Angry 2D
Shanghai (English)
The Hurt Locker
Passengers
Hounddog
John Adams
Disturbia
16 Blocks
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.