SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
David Thewlis
Also known as: David Wheeler
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: March 20, 1963 in Blackpool, Lancashire, England
Share
About
A multi-talented artist, David Thewlis is an English actor, director, screenwriter and author who is best known for playing the roles of Remus Lupin in the Harry Potter film series and Johnny Fletcher in the British black comedy-drama Naked (1993). The latter won him several prestigious awards including Best Actor award at the Cannes Film Festival and the British Actor of the Year Award at the London Film Critics Circle Award. Few of his other most notable film credits include Seven Years in Tibet (1997), Gangster No. 1 (2000), Basic Instinct 2 (2006), Veronika Decides to Die (2009), War Horse (2011), The Fifth Estate (2013), Macbeth (2015) and Wonder Woman (2017), an American Superhero film directed by Patty Jenkins. Apart from his illustrious career in the film industry, Thewlis is a well-established actor on the small screen. Having made his debut on the small screen with Only Fools and Horses (1985), Thewlis` other notable TV appearances include A Bit of a Do (1989), Prime Suspect 3 (1993), Hamilton Mattress (2001), The Street (2007), Family Guy (2014) and Fargo (2017). His other releases include The Mercy (2019), I`m Thinking of Ending Things (2020) and Eternal Beauty (2020).
Peers & More
Emily Watson
Actor
Michael Gambon
Actor
Jason Isaacs
Actor
Gary Oldman
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Eternal Beauty
I`m Thinking of Ending Things
The Mercy
Wonder Woman
The Magic of Harry Potter
Anomalisa
Legend
Regression
The Theory of Everything
Ragasiya Theevu
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.