SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Demian Bichir
Also known as: Demian Bichir Najera, Damian Bechir, Demian Bichir Najera
Actor
Born: August 1, 1963 in Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Share
About
Mexican actor Demian Bichir is well-known in Hollywood as he belongs from a family of actors- The Bichir Family. Starting an illustrious career with telenovelas, Bichir worked at the National Theater Company, before foraying into cinema. Making his debut with The Penitent in 1988, he moved on to do several Mexican films, playing pivotal roles in them. His major breakthrough came in the form of Che in 2008, when he played Fidel Castro in the two-part biographical film directed by Steven Soderbergh. In 2011, Bichir starred in A Better Life for which he was nominated for an Academy award following which he starred in Savages (2012) and the FX series The Bridge (2012-13).

The year 2015, saw Bichir feature in Tarantino's The Hateful Eight after which he made his directorial debut with Un Cuento de Circo & A Love Song in 2016. The film premiered at the Morelia International Film Festival. In addition to this, he is also the part of Alien: Covenant, the second prequel in the Alien series. His upcoming projects include the spin-off film of The Conjuring universe, The Nun (2018), the film adaptation of Chaos Walking (2019), the television series Grand Hotel (2019) and Grudge (2019), a reboot of the 2004 horror film The Grudge.
Peers & More
Javier Bardem
Actor
Amaury Nolasco
Actor
Michael Pena
Actor
Family
Lisset Gutierrez
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Godzilla vs. Kong
Chaos Walking
The Grudge
The Nun
Alien: Covenant
The Hateful Eight
Annie
Dom Hemingway
Machete Kills
The Heat
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.