SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Dev Anand
Also known as: Dharam Devdutt Pishorimal Anand, Chiru, Devdutt
Producer • Actor • Director • Screenplay • Writer • Dialogue Writer • Special Appearances
Born: September 26, 1923 in Gurdaspur, Punjab, India
Share
About
One of the greatest and most influential actors of Indian cinema, Dharam Devdutt Pishorimal Anand was popularly known as Dev Anand. The highest paid actor during the 1950s and 1960s, Dev Anand was given the title as "Mr. Evergreen". Charismatic, charming, urban, handsome, and debonair - film critics and audiences would often bestow him with praises for his performances. Dev Anand`s work was unparalleled at the time, and he showed his acting prowess equally in critically and commercially hit movies. Many of his movies have now become classics of Indian cinema.

In the early 1940s, Dev Anand completed his BA degree in English Literature at the Government College of Lahore and moved to Bombay (now Mumbai) to work at the Military Censor`s office. After making his debut in 1946 with the movie Hum Ek Hain, Dev appeared in many successful movies including Kala Pani, Guide, Baazi, Tere Ghar Ke Samne, Nau Do Gyarah, CID, Kala Bazar, Jewel Thief, Johnny Mera Naam, Hare Rama Hare Krishna - to name a few. In 1970, Dev Anand made his made his directorial debut with the movie Prem Pujari.

Throughout his career, Dev Anand received several awards for his contribution to the Indian film industry, including Padma Bhushan, India`s third highest civilian award, in 2001. He also won the Dadasaheb Phalke Award, India`s highest award for cinematic excellence in 2002. The actor passed away due to a cardiac arrest on 3rd of December, 2011 (4th of December according to IST) at the age of 88 at his room at The Washington Mayfair Hotel in London.
Peers & More
Dilip Kumar
Actor
Raj Kapoor
Actor
Shammi Kapoor
Actor
Shashi Kapoor
Actor
Rajesh Khanna
Actor
Family
Kalpana Kartik
Spouse
Suneil Anand
Son
Devina Anand
Daughter
Pishori Lal Anand
Father
Sheela Kanta Kapur
Sister
Bonnie Sareen
Sister
Vijay Anand
Brother
Chetan Anand
Brother
Manmohan Anand
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Crime Thriller Mystery
Hrishikesh Mukherjee Special
Bollywood: The Greatest Love Story Ever Told
Chargesheet
Hum Dono - Rangeen
Mr Prime Minister
Aman Ke Farishtey
Love At Times Square
Aman Ke Farishtey
Censor

Did You Know? (4)

  • Guide was Dev Anand's first film in color.
  • Guide was made in two versions - an English version in collaboration with Pearl S. Buck and directed by Ted Danielewski to introduce Dev Anand to western audiences and of course the Hindi version directed by Dev Anand's younger brother Vijay Anand.
  • S.D. Burman fell sick while composing music for Guide. Dev Anand waited for his favorite music director to recover instead of getting a new one. S.D. Burman got better and went on to compose some of his best music ever.
  • Vijay Anand was horrified when he read the script and thought it would ruin the image of the country abroad. He refused twice to direct the film. It was only on the third attempt by Dev Anand that he agreed.
  • Personal Quotes (6)

  • " Life is too short. I don't have time to speak slowly."
  • "I keep drawing inspiration from people every day. All of a sudden, something strikes me so hard and dramatically, and then a dream comes - I sit down, cut it off and make a script out of it."
  • " You create a work of art. You do not know whether it will get public sanction. Sometimes outstanding films do no business, and sometimes films which are not so good work."
  • " I was the leading star in 1945. I slowed down my pace of acting assignments after I came into direction."
  • "Motion picture making is a very, very involved affair. It is completely my baby. I'm a thorough professional. I plan films right from the conception of an idea to its final execution."
  • "If I wanted, I could have ruled half of Bombay (Mumbai)"
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.