SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Devaraj
Also known as: Dynamic Hero
Actor • Director
Born: September 20, 1953 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Share
About
Devaraj is an Indian actor and theatre artist who is known for his work in the South Indian film industries, predominantly in Kannada, Tamil and Telugu cinema. The actor who is known for playing mostly lead roles and villainous characters made his debut with the Kannada film Trishula (1985). In his career spanning over 30 years, the actor has worked in more than 200 films across Kannada, Telugu and Tamil languages and along the way won several awards and accolades including the Karnataka State Film Award for Best Actor for his role in Veerappan in 1991. The actor, who before venturing in the film industry performed in various stage plays under the tutelage of Shankar Nag and B. Jayashree on the back of stellar performances won the title Dynamic Hero. His other releases include Maasthi Guddi (2017), Yugapurusha (2017), Bharat Ane Nenu (2018), Saaguva Daariyalli (2018), Hebbet Ramakka (2018), Viraaj (2018), Amar (2019) and Odeya (2019). His 2021 release includes Roberrt.
Peers & More
Ramesh Aravind
Actor
V. Ravichandran
Actor
Ambareesh
Actor
Family
Chandralekha
Spouse
Pranaam Devaraj
Son
Prajwal Devaraj
Son
Popular Movies
View All
Banaras
Champion
Roberrt
Nanonthara
Odeya
Amar
NGK
Viraaj
Bharat Ennum Naan
Hebbet Ramakka
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.