SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Dharmendra
Also known as:Dharam Singh Deol, Dharam
Occupation:Producer • Actor • Special Appearances • Director
Born:December 8, 1935
Birthplace:Sahnewal, Punjab, India
Spouse:Parkash Kaur, Hema Malini
Children:6
About
Popularly known as Bollywood`s Action King, actor-producer Dharmendra made his acting debut in the film Dil Bhi Tera Hum Bhi Tere (1960). He then appeared in a supporting role in the film Boy Friend (1961). Between 1962 and 1967 he appeared in a number of romantic films like Anpadh (1962), Pooja Ke Phool (1964) and Dil Ne Phir Yaad Kiya (1966). He also got a foothold in the action genre with Phool Aur Patthar (1966) and Mera Gaon Mera Desh (1971). His other notable performances came in films like Sholay (1975) and Ghazab (1982).

In 1997, he received the Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award for his contribution in Hindi cinema. His more recent outings are Apne (2007), Yamla Pagla Deewana (2011), Yamla Pagla Deewana 2 (2013) and Jatt Pardesi (2014). His other projects include Second Hand Husband (2015), Yamla Pagla Deewana Phir Se (2018) and Jora: The Second Chapter (2020). He then featured in the Karan Johar directorial Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani (2023).
Peers & More
Shatrughan Sinha
Actor
Amitabh Bachchan
Actor
Rajesh Khanna
Actor
Family
Parkash Kaur
Ex-Spouse
Hema Malini
Spouse
Sunny Deol
Son
Bobby Deol
Son
Vijeta Deol
Daughter
Ajeita Deol
Daughter
Esha Deol
Daughter
Ahana Deol
Daughter
Popular Movies
View All
Ikkis
Apne 2
Desh Ke Gaddar
Teri Baaton Mein Aisa Uljha Jiya
Love Nation
Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani
Hrishikesh Mukherjee Special
Khalli Balli
Jora: The Second Chapter
Yamla Pagla Deewana Phir Se

Did You Know? (1)

  • Kriti Sanon and Shahid Kapoor worked with Dharmendra and Dimple Kapadia for the first time in Teri Baaton Mein Aisa Uljha Jiya.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.