SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Diablo Cody
Also known as: Brook Busey, Brook Maurio, Brook Busey-Hunt, Brooke M. Busey
Writer
Born: June 14, 1978 in Chicago, Illinois, United States Of America
Share
About
An Academy Award-winning film writer from America, Brook Busey-Maurio, better known by her screen name Diabolo Cody is best known for writing the critically acclaimed film Juno in 2007. Her brilliant work in the film won Cody many laurels including a BAFTA Awards, the Independent Spirit Award for Best First Screenplay, and Writers Guild of American Award for Best Original Screenplay.

Post the huge success of her maiden venture, Cody subsequently wrote and produced Jennifer's Body (2009) and won further fame and recognition with Young Adult (2011). Her other notable film credits include Ricki and the Flash (2015), and Tully (2018), a comedy-drama starring Charlize Theron, Mackenzie Davis, Ron Livingston, and Mark Duplass.
Peers & More
Shaun Grant
Writer
Kay Cannon
Screenwriter
Tom Wheeler
Story Writer
Family
Dan Maurio
Spouse
Jon Hunt
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Tully
Ricki and The Flash
Juno
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.