SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Dileep
Also known as: Gopalakrishnan, Gopalakrishnan Padmanabhan Pillai
Actor • Producer • Director • Special Appearances • Assistant Director
Born: October 27, 1967 in Aluva, Kerala, India
Share
About
Gopalakrishnan Padmanabhan Pillai, better known by his screen name, Dileep, is an Indian film actor, producer, impressionist, singer and businessman who primarily works in the Malayalam film industry. The actor who started his career with Ennodishtam Koodamo in 1992, in his career spanning over 20 years, has worked in more than 130 films and along the way won several prestigious awards including two Kerala State Film Award for Best Actor, and four Asianet Film Awards. He started his career in the film industry as an assistant to the renowned director Kamal, and gained popularity with his impressionist acts on stage shows and Comicola, a TV comedy series, which was aired on Asianet. Apart from acting, Dileep has also produced several film under the banner Graand Production as well as worked as a playback singer. His other releases include Geogettan`s Pooram (2017), Ramaleela (2017), Kammara Sambhavam (2018), Savari (2018), Jack & Daniel (2019) and My Santa (2019).
Peers & More
Jayaram Subramaniam
Actor
Suresh Gopi
Actor
Mohanlal
Actor
Prithviraj Sukumaran
Actor
Family
Manju Warrier
Ex-Spouse
Kavya Madhavan
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
My Santa
Jack & Daniel
Shubharathri
Kodathi Samaksham Balan Vakeel
Savari (Malayalam)
Kammara Sambhavam
Ramaleela
Georgettan`s Pooram
Welcome To Central Jail
Pinneyum

Did You Know? (1)

  • To get the perfect look of a 90-year-old in Kammara Sambhavam, actor Dileep had to sit through a gruelling make-up session for about five hours.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.