SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Dileesh Pothan
Also known as: Dileesh Philip
Actor • Director • Screenplay • Producer
Born: February 19, 1981 in Kottayam, Kerala, India
Share
About
Filmmaker and actor Dileesh Pothan is one of the most exciting talents to have emerged in the course of the New Generation movement that took Mollywood by storm in the recent years. He started out as an actor, appearing in films like Salt N` Pepper (2011), 22 Female Kottayam (2012) and Iyobinte Pusthakam (2015) before making his directorial debut with the comedy-drama Maheshinte Prathikaaram (2016). The film was a critical and commercial success, and went on to win a Kerala State Film Award and the National Award for Best Feature Film in Malayalam.

Dileesh`s second directorial venture, the black comedy Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum (2017), was also well-received by the critics and the audience alike. Other significant film credits as an actor include Guppy (2016), Rakshadhikari Baiju Oppu (2017), Njandukalude Nattil Oridavela (2017) and Ee.Ma.Yau (2017). His 2018 releases include Rosapoo, Oru Kuprasidha Payyan, Ente Mezhuthiri Athazhangal, Padayottam, Joseph and Ladoo. His other releases include Lonappante Mammodisa (2019), Varikkuzhiyile Kolapathakam (2019), Virus (2019), Oru Yamandan Prema Kadha (2019), Unda (2019), Moothon (2019), Trance (2020), Joji (2021) and Malik (2021).
Peers & More
Chemban Vinod
Actor
Soubin Shahir
Actor
Sudheer Karamana
Actor
Family
Jimsy
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Kolaambi
Prakashan Parakkatte
CBI 5: The Brain
Pada
Bheeshma Parvam
Kallan D`Souza
Djibouti
Malik
Joji
Moothon
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.