SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Dilip Kumar
Also known as: Yusuf Khan, Tragedy King, Legendary Khan, Dilip Sahaab, Muhammad Yusuf Khan
Actor • Producer • Screenplay • Writer • Director • Special Appearances
Born: December 11, 1922 in Qissa Khwani Bazaar, Peshawar, Pakistan
Share
About
Dilip Kumar, popularly called the Tragedy King, is credited to be among the greatest actors ever to have graced Indian cinema. Born as Muhammad Yusuf Khan, he adopted the screen name Dilip Kumar in keeping up with the traditions of early Hindi filmdom. The iconic actor has had a long and illustrious career spanning over five decades and is considered one of the foremost figures of the `Golden Era of Indian Cinema`. He entered the world of Hindi cinema during the 1940s when Bollywood was still in its infancy. His foray into acting was by chance, he actually started out as a canteen owner when a chance encounter with the actress Devika Rani resulted in a film offer. Even though his debut film did not do well, he soon established himself as an emotive character actor by the end of the decade. In spite of his being a versatile actor who has played several different characters with the same intensity and effectiveness, he is best known for portraying tragic roles in films like Jogan, Deedar and Devdas, which earned him the title Tragedy King. Dilip Kumar has the distinction of being the first actor to receive a Filmfare Best Actor Award, an award which he won eight times throughout his career.
He passed away of 7th July 2021.
Peers & More
Dev Anand
Actor
Raj Kapoor
Actor
Shammi Kapoor
Actor
Family
Saira Banu
Spouse
Ayesha Begum
Mother
Lala Ghulam Sarwar
Father
Sakina Khan
Sister
Akhtar Asif
Sister
Saeeda Khan
Sister
Fauzia Khan
Sister
Taj Khan
Sister
Farida Khan
Sister
Nasir Khan
Brother
Ehsan Khan
Brother
Aslam Khan
Brother
Ayub Sarwar
Brother
Noor Mohammed
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Rediscover Bollywood Cinema
Aan
Kranti (2002)
Qila
Saudagar 1991
Saudagar
Izzatdaar
Kanoon Apna Apna
Karma (1986)
Ram Tere Kitne Nam

Did You Know? (2)

  • While DIlip Kumar has won eight Filmfare Awards under the Best Actor category, he is also the first actor to win the Best Actor Award at the 1st Filmfare Awards in 1954.
  • In 1997, the Government of Pakistan honoured Dilip Kumar with its highest civilian honour, the Nishan-e-Imtiaz for his contribution to the field of art, making him the only Indian actor to have received the honor.
  • Personal Quotes (5)

  • "If you allow fame to get the better of you, you become nuisance, a public nuisance, a nuisance as a friend, as a member of the family, a nuisance to yourself. "
  • "There is no disillusionment about India as far as I am concerned. There could never come a time when I would get disillusioned with my own country."
  • " During my film career, I have received love and affection from Indian cine goers. I have received unconditional love from them."
  • " My becoming a film actor was more a twist of tale than a chosen course because I dared not to think I could ever become an actor. I couldn't even walk up on a stage and say 'Thank you' when we were to receive trophies at our sports meets at college. "
  • " Even if there was an opportunity to school yourself in different characters - characters that have distinct personalities which may be totally different from yours, you have got to completely divorce your own personality to be able to go over to the other personality. "
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.