SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Divya Bharti
15movies
Also known as:Sana Nadiadwala
Occupation:Actor
Born:February 25, 1974
Birthplace:Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Share
About
Divya Bharti was an Indian actress born on February 25, 1974. She started her career in 1990 with Telugu films and made her debut with the movie Bobbili Raja. She debuted in Bollywood with the movie 'Vishwatma' in 1992. Her filmography includes movies like Deewana, Shatranj, Dil Aashna hai and many more. She died at the age of 19 in 1993.
Peers & More
Madhuri Dixit
Actor
Divya Dutta
Actor
Sunny Deol
Actor
Sanjay Dutt
Actor
Mamta Kulkarni
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Rang (Tulu)
Shatranj
Aadmi
Dil Hi To Hai
Geet
Dil Aashna Hai
Balwaan
Deewana
Jaan Se Pyaara
Vishwatma

Did You Know? (10)

  • Divya Bharti was in the only ninth grade when filmmakers and producers approached her and she was offered with films.
  • Divya Bharti was close friends with Fardeen Khan in 1990.
  • Divya Bharti was engaged to actor Vicky Nihalani.
  • Divya Bharti had almost completed shooting for Yatra (1993) alongside Sunny Deol but it got shelved after her death.
  • Divya Bharti had changed her screen name to Radha when she signed the film Radha Ka Sangam at the age of 16.
  • If rumors are to be believed, the film Om Shanti Om was loosely based on Divya Bharti.
  • Months after Divya Bharti`s death, two of her completed films Rang and Shatranj were released and dedicated to her memory.
  • At the time of her death, Divya Bharti was meant to do films including Mohra, Laadla, and Vijaypath.
  • Divya Bharti died falling from a building while she was drunk. However, reports suggest that it was a murder.
  • Divya Bharti was married to Sajid Nadiadwala in secret, due to family problems.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.