SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Djimon Hounsou
35movies
Also known as:Djimon Gaston Hounsou
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:April 24, 1964
Birthplace:Cotonou, Benin
Share
About
Two-time Academy Award nominee Djimon Hounsou is a Beninese American actor who has appeared in over forty movies in a career spanning around three decades. He debuted with the musical comedy Without You I`m Nothing (1990), and first rose to prominence with his portrayal of Joseph Cinque in the Steven Spielberg directorial Amistad (1997). Subsequently, the actor earned his maiden Oscar nomination in 2004 courtesy of his performance in the drama film In America (2003) directed by Jim Sheridan.

In 2006, Hounsou essayed the role of Solomon Vandy, a fisherman forced into enslavement in a diamond mine, in the political war thriller Blood Diamond which also starred Leonardo DiCaprio. His acclaimed performance in the film also earned Hounsou his second Oscar nomination in 2007. The epic historical drama Gladiator (2000), the superhero movie Guardians of the Galaxy (2014), the action film Furious Seven (2015) are some of the actor`s other significant film credits. Notable projects in recent times include Aquaman (2018), the superhero film Captain Marvel (2019) and Shazam! (2019). His 2020 releases include the horror film A Quiet Place - Part 2.
Peers & More
Eric Bana
Actor
Jason Clarke
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Shazam! Fury of the Gods
Serenity
Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank
The King`s Man
Quiet Place - 2 Movies Collection
A Quiet Place - Part 2
A Quiet Place Marathon: Part I & II (4DX)
Charlie`s Angels
Shazam!
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.