SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Donald Glover
Also known as: mc DJ, Donald Glover II, Donald McKinley Glover, Childish Gambino
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: September 25, 1983 in Edwards Air Force Base, California, United States Of America
Share
About
A multitalented and a multiple award-winning artist, Donald Glover is an actor, comedian, director, singer, songwriter, rapper, DJ and record producer from America. Glover who uses many pseudo names, he performs as DJ under the name mcDJ and while working as a musical artist, he uses the stage name, Childish Gambino. Raised in Stone Mountain, Georgia, Glover graduated from the Tisch School of the Arts at New York University with a degree in dramatic writing in 2006.

It was during his time at the NYU that he first came to public attention for his work with Derrick Comedy and later he was hired by Tina Fey to the writer for NBC sitcom 30 Rock. He later starred in the FX series Atlanta, which was also his creation; for his brilliant work in Atlanta, Glover won many accolades including Primetime Emmy Awards for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series and also a Golden Globe Award for Best Television Series and Best Actor - Television Series Musical or Comedy.

Glover started his career as an actor with Late Night with Conan O'Brien (2005), and over the years, he has starred in about 15 series'. Some of his notable TV credits include 30 Rock (2006-12), Community (2009-14), Regular Show (2011), Adventure Time (2013), China, IL (2015), Atlanta (2016-18), and Saturday Night Live (2018). After working in the TV industry for a brief period, he made his debut on the silver screen with Mystery Team (2009). The film also marked his debut as a writer, composer, and executive producer. His other notable film credits include The Martian (2015), Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) and Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018).
Peers & More
Justin Timberlake
Actor
Zooey Deschanel
Actor
Jared Leto
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
The Lion King
Solo: A Star Wars Story (3D)
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Magic Mike XXL
The Lazarus Effect
The To Do List

Did You Know? (3)

  • Donald Glover is only the African-American performer after Robert Guillaume to win an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Come Series. Guillaume won the award in 1985 and Glover in 2017.
  • In 2017, Time Magazine listed Donald Glover listed in him in 'The 100 Most Influential People.'
  • In 2010, Donald Glover found himself in the midst of a controversy when he was considered to play the role of Spiderman. Some people rooted for him with the hashtag #donald4spiderman, whereas, others believed the Spiderman should not be black.
  • Personal Quotes (5)

  • "I felt like high school for me was like a big whirlpool of me trying to figure out what was OK for me to do. "
  • "Careers very rarely are a waste of time; just usually are. "
  • "When anybody pays you to be creative, you are very lucky. "
  • "Black men struggle with masculinity so much, the idea that we must always be strong really presses us all down - it keeps us from growing. "
  • "Black culture is a fight we want to hold on to what we are, but sometimes the things that we are can be totally negative. You have to think: can't we try something new and not be seen as suspect?"
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.