SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Donald Sutherland
Also known as: Donald McNichol Sutherland, Donald Edward McNichol Sutherland
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: July 17, 1935 in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Share
About
Donald Sutherland is a Canadian actor. His son Kiefer Sutherland is also a noted actor. Donald started his acting career with horror films like Castle of the Living Dead (1964) and Dr. Terror`s House of Horrors (1965). He subsequently appeared in The Bedford Incident (1964) and in the television series The Saint. His performance in the series received rave reviews and he went on to star in the box office hit The Dirty Dozen (1967). Following the success, Donald appeared in documentary F.T.A (1972), which he also co-produced. He was then cast as a leading man in several successful films like Don`t Look Now (1973), The Day of the Locust (1975), Eagle Has Landed (1976),Body Snatchers (1978). Some of Donald`s notable roles were in films National Lampoon`s Animal House (1978), Klute (1979), A Dry White Season (1989), Lock Up (1989), Backdraft (1990) and Six Degrees of Seperation (1993). In 1995, he won a Golden Globe and a Primetime Emmy Award for his role in the TV film Citizen X (1995), following which he was cast alongside his son Keifer Sutherland in A Time to Kill (1996). Donald won his second Golden Globe Award for his role in the TV film Path to War (2002). Some of Donald`s recent films inlcude Cold Mountain (2003), The Italian Job (2003), Pride and Prejudice (2005) and Fool`s Gold (2008).

Apart from films, he starred in TV series like Commander in Chief, Dirty Sexy Money and the miniseries Human Trafficking. His portrayal of President Snow in The Hunger Games (2012), earned him substantial accolades. Donald later reprised his role in the sequel The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013).He was last seen in The Pirate`s Passage (2015).

His other projects include The Hunger Games: Mockingjay -Part 2 (2015), Basmati Blues (2018), The Burnt Orange Heresy (2020) and Ad Astra (2020).
Peers & More
Tyne Daly
Actor
Clint Eastwood
Actor
Robert Duvall
Actor
Family
Francine Racette
Spouse
Shirley Douglas
Ex-Spouse
Lois Hardwick
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Moonfall
Ad Astra
The Burnt Orange Heresy
Basmati Blues
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (3D)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Horrible Bosses
The Hunger Games
The Eagle
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.