SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Dr. Shiva Rajkumar
Also known as: Putta Swamy
Actor
Born: July 12, 1961 in Shimoga, Karnataka, India
Share
About
The son of yesteryear Sandalwood legend Rajkumar, actor Shiva Rajkumar has lived up to the legacy of his father and ruled the roost in Kannada cinema for over three decades now. He debuted with the musical romantic drama Anand in 1986 and has since appeared in over 125 films, bagging several prestigious awards along the way.

A four-time winner of the Karnataka State Film Award for Best Actor, some of Shiva`s critically acclaimed performances have come in movies like Om (1995), Janumada Jodi (1996), Hrudaya Hrudaya (1999), Chigurida Kanasu (2003), Jogi (2005), Thamassu (2010), Bhajarangi (2013) and more recently, the neo-noir action crime thriller Mufti (2017). He has also been nominated eight times for a Filmfare Award for Best Actor, and has won the accolade four times.

Notable among the versatile actor`s recent movie credits are the drama film Bangara s/o Bangarada Manushya (2017), the action-thriller Mass Leader (2017), the well-received crime-thriller Tagaru (2018) and The Villain (2018), the last of which saw Shiva sharing screen space with Kiccha Sudeep. Besides these, he also appeared in the crime thriller Kavacha (2018), which was a remake of the Malayalam movie Oppam (2016); Rustum (2019) and Aayushmanbhava (2019). Shiva`s younger brother Puneeth Rajkumar is also an actor, and one of the most sought-after stars in contemporary Kannada cinema. His 2020 release includes Drona.
Peers & More
Ambareesh
Actor
Jaggesh
Actor
V. Ravichandran
Actor
Family
Geeta Rajkumar
Spouse
Poornima Kumar
Daughter
Nirupama Rajkumar
Daughter
Niveditha Rajkumar
Daughter
Lakshmi Govindaraj
Daughter
Parvathamma Rajkumar
Mother
Rajkumar
Father
Raghavendra Rajkumar
Brother
Puneeth Rajkumar
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Bhajarangi 2
Jai Bhajrangi
Drona
Aayushmanbhava
Rustum
Kavacha
The Villain
Abhaya Hasta
Tagaru
Mufti

Did You Know? (2)

  • A four-time winner of the Karnataka State Film Award for Best Actor, Shiva Rajkumar is also a trained Kuchipudi dancer.
  • Back in late 1980s, Shiva Rajkumar was hailed as 'Hat-trick Hero' by his fans and the media, since the first three movies in the actor's career were blockbusters.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.