SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Duniya Vijay
47movies
Also known as:Vijay, Black Cobra, Kari Chirathe, Viji
Occupation:Actor • Screenplay • Producer • Cinematographer • Director • Writer • Editor • Dialogue Writer • Executive Producer
Born:January 20, 1974
Birthplace:Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Spouse:Keerthi Pattadi
Share
About
Vijay, better known by his screen name Duniya Vijay is an Indian actor who primarily works in Kannada films. Having started his career in the film industry as a junior artist, he had to struggle a fair bit and he made his way up by portraying small and insignificant roles before his first big break with Duniya in 2007, which eventually earned him the title `Duniya Vijay`. His other popular films include Chanda (2007), Junglee (2009), Johny Mera Naam Preethi Mera Kaam (2011) and Jayammana Maga (2013). His other releases include Maasthi Gudi (2017), Kanaka (2018), Johnny Johnny Yes Papa (2018) and Salaga (2021).
Peers & More
Chitra Shenoy
Actor
Suchendra Prasad
Actor
Srinagar Kitty
Actor
Family
Keerthi Pattadi
Spouse
Narayanamma
Mother
Rudrappa
Father
Ambuja
Sister
Popular Movies
View All
Veera Simha Reddy
Salaga
Dabang IPS
Johnny Johnny Yes Papa
Kanaka
Maasthi Gudi
Dana Kayonu
Ring Road
Rx Soori
RX Suri

Did You Know? (1)

  • Vijay's big break came in 2007, when he starred in the movie Duniya. It went on to be a blockbuster and earned him the Karnataka State Film Award for Best Actor that year. Such was the film's popularity that the actor has since been known as Duniya Vijay.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.