SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Dustin Hoffman
Also known as: Dustin Lee Hoffman
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: August 8, 1937 in Los Angeles, California, United States Of America
Share
About
A film and television actor and director, Dustin Hoffman is famous for appearing in movies like Midnight Cowboy (1969), Little Big Man (1970), All the President`s Men (1976), Kramer vs. Kramer (1979), Rain Man (1988), Hook (1991), and Wag the Dog (1997). The Academy Award winner, Dustin Hoffman, in 1999, was honored with the AFI Life Achievement Award. He has also voiced Master Shifu in Kung Fu Panda (2008) and reprised the role in Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011), and Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016).
Peers & More
Robert De Niro
Actor
Al Pacino
Actor
Steve McQueen
Actor
Family
Lisa Hoffman
Spouse
Anne Byrne
Ex-Spouse
Jake Hoffman
Son
Max Hoffman Jr.
Son
Karina Hoffman-Birkhead
Daughter
Lillian Gold
Mother
Harry Hoffman Dustin Hoffman
Father
Ronald Hoffman
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Kung Fu Panda Movie Series
Fockers Trilogy
The Meyerowitz Stories
Kung Fu Panda 3
The Program
The Cobbler
Chef
Straw Dogs
Kung Fu Panda 2
Little Fockers

Did You Know? (2)

  • Vidhu Vinod Chopra had the script of Wazir ready in the early 2000's and wanted to make the film as a Hollywood project with American cast as he felt the Indian audiences were not mature enough to understand the plot around chess. He was keen to cast Dustin Hoffman or Anthony Hopkins as the leading actor, a script meeting was arranged with Dustin Hoffman but this didn't materialize.
  • Blade Runner Rick Deckard is one of the most iconic Harrison Ford characters in the course of an illustrious career. Interestingly, back in the 1980's, the role was initially offered to Dustin Hoffman, who turned it down due to creative differences.
  • Personal Quotes (4)

  • "I envy people who can just look at a sunset. I wonder how you can shoot it. There is nothing more grotesque to me than a vacation. "
  • "Myth is supposed to bring us together, but fantasy alienates us."
  • " One thing about being successful is that I stopped being afraid of dying. Once you're a star you're dead already. You're embalmed. "
  • " Blame is for God and small children."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.