SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Dwight Yoakam
Also known as: Dwight David Yoakam
Actor
Born: October 23, 1956 in Kentucky, United States Of America
Share
About
One of the most popular singer-songwriters of America, Dwight David Yoakam rose to fame in the 1980s. Widely known for his pioneering country music, Yoakam has more than 20 music albums to his credit and has sold more than 25 million records. He has won several awards for his contribution towards music including the Grammy Award for Best Vocal Performance, Male in 1994 for the song "Ain`t That Lonely Yet". Some of his studio albums include Guitars, Cadillacs, Etc., Etc. (1986), If There Was a Way (1990), A Long Way Home (1998), Population Me (2003) and Second Hand Heart (2015).

As an actor, Yoakam has also appeared in several movies including Sling Blade (1996), Panic Room (2002), The Minus Man (1999), The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005), Crank (2006), Four Christmas (2008) and Crank: High Voltage(2010). In 2000, Yoakam co-wrote and produced the soundtrack for the movie South of Heaven, West of Hell. In 2017, he starred in the movie Lucky Logan directed by Steven Soderbergh.
Peers & More
Randy Travis
Singer
Travis Tritt
Actor
Emmylou Harris
Singer
Popular Movies
View All
Cry Macho
Logan Lucky
Dirty Girl
Crank: High Voltage
Kaminey Company (Crank 2 )
Anywhere But Home
Crank
Crank (Tamil)
Bandidas
Panic Room
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.