SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Eddie Izzard
Also known as: Edward John Izzard
Actor • Voice Cast • Screenplay • Writer
Born: February 7, 1962 in Aden, Yemen
Share
About
Ranked 3rd on the 100 Greatest British National Comedians in 2007, Eddie Izzard dons several hats - a comedian, a thespian, a television and film actor, and a political activist. Known for his for his comedic style of rambling, whimsical monologue, and self-referential pantomime, Izzard started experimenting with stand-up while studying at the University of Sheffield. He then began performing on the streets, following which he cleaned up his act to debut on stage at the Comedy Store in London. Most of his shows were recorded live and released on VCRs or CDs, some of which are Live at the Ambassadors, Unrepeatable, Definite Article, Glorious, Dress to Kill, Circle, Sexie, Stripped, Live at Madison Square Garden, and Force Majeure. Meanwhile, he continued to tour across various cities. While he was only well-versed with French, he learnt German, Spanish, Russian, and Arabic in order perform in all these languages.

Izzard realised that he was transgender at a very early age four and came out in 1992, at a time when this was heavily looked down upon. The award-winning comedian also openly talks about transvestism and has made several appearances as a transvestite. An established stand-up comedian, Izzard then made his television debut in 1991 with the television special Barf Bites Back, making an appearance as himself. Following his small-screen debut, he went on to feature on several television shows such as Tales from the Crypt, Rex the Runt, 40, The Riches, United States of Tara, The Good Wife, Bullet in the Face, Hannibal, and Powers, while also appearing in TV movies.

Izzard then made his movie debut three years post his first television appearance in 1995 with the movie The Oncoming Storm. Among his innumerable movie appearances are The Avengers (2012), Shadow of the Vampire (2000), Ocean`s Twelve (2004), The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008), Valkyrie (2008), The Lego Batman Movie (2017), Victoria & Abdul (2017) and The Song Of Names (2020).
Peers & More
Louis C.K.
Comedian
Graham Norton
Actor
Ellen DeGeneres
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Six Minutes to Midnight
Get Duked!
The Song of Names
Abominable
Rock Dog
Victoria and Abdul
The LEGO Batman Movie (3D)
Cars 2
All The Queen`s Men (EUFF)
Rage
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.