SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Eddie Murphy
Also known as: Murph, Fred Braughton, Edward `Eddie` Regan Murphy, Edward Regan "Eddie" Murphy, Edward Regan Murphy
Voice Cast • Actor • Writer • Producer • Director • Executive Producer • Screenplay
Born: April 3, 1961 in Brooklyn, New York, United States Of America
Share
About
Eddie Murphy is an American actor, singer, and musician well known as a stand-up comedian whose popular credits include A Thousand Words, Tower Heist, One Night Only: An All-Star Comedy Tribute to Don Rickles, and Eddie Murphy: One Night Only. In films, Murphy has received Golden Globe Award nominations for his performances in 48 Hrs. (1982), the Beverly Hills Cop series (1984-present), Trading Places (1983), The Nutty Professor (1996), and Dolemite Is My Name (2019). He has also won numerous awards for his work on the fantasy comedy film Dr. Dolittle (1998) and its 2001 sequel. In 2007, Murphy won the Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actor and received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of soul singer James "Thunder" Early in the musical film Dreamgirls. Murphy has worked as a voice actor including playing the Chinese dragon Mushu in Disney`s Mulan (1998), Thurgood Stubbs in the sitcom The PJs (1999-2001), and Donkey in DreamWorks Animation`s Shrek series (2001-2010). In some films he plays multiple roles in addition to his main character; this is intended as a tribute to one of his idols, Peter Sellers. He has played multiple roles in Coming to America (1988), Wes Craven`s Vampire in Brooklyn (1995), the Nutty Professor films, Bowfinger (1999), The Adventures of Pluto Nash (2002), Norbit (2007) and Meet Dave (2008).
Peers & More
Martin Lawrence
Actor
Arsenio Hall
Actor
Dave Chappelle
Actor
Family
Nicole Murphy
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Coming 2 America
Beverly Hills Cop Series
Mr. Church
Tower Heist
Shrek Forever After
Meet Dave
Dreamgirls
Shrek The Third
Norbit
Shrek 2
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.