SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Elisabeth Moss
13movies
Also known as:Elisabeth Singleton Moss
Occupation:Actor • Producer
Born:July 24, 1982
Birthplace:Los Angeles, California, United States Of America
Spouse:Fred Armisen
Share
About
Elisabeth Moss is an American film and television actress. She started her career in 1990 with the NBC miniseries Lucky/Chances. In 1993, she appeared in the television remakes of Gypsy and Escape to Witch Mountain. After that, she continued doing minimal roles in numerous series like Separate Lives, The Last Supper (1995), and It`s Spring Training, Charlie Brown! (1996). It was her role of Zoey Bartlet in the White House TV drama The West Wing that helped her rise to fame. She was an integral part of the series until the finale in 2006. She was nominated for an Independent Spirit Award in 2003 for the film Virgin.

Another landmark in her career is AMC drama series Mad Men where she played the role of Peggy Olson, a secretary-turned-copywriter. She was nominated for Emmy Awards five times for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series. She won the 2017 Primetime Emmy Award for her role in The Handmaid`s Tale in the category of Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series. She also won the 2018 Golden Globe Award for the same. Some of her other notable works are, Did You Hear About the Morgans? (2009), A Buddy Story (2010), On the Road (2012), Queen of Earth (2015), The Free World (2016), The Square (2017), The Seagull (2018), The Old Man and the Gun (2018) and The Kitchen (2019). Her 2020 release includes The Invisible Man.
Peers & More
Gina Rodriguez
Actor
Natalie Dormer
Actor
Gwendoline Christie
Actor
Family
Fred Armisen
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Horror Mania
The French Dispatch
Shirley
The Invisible Man
The Kitchen
Us
Old Man & The Gun
The Square
The Free World
High Rise
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.