SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Erika Kaar
Also known as: Erika Karkuszewska
Actor
Born: October 3, 1988 in Berlin, Germany
Share
About
Polish television actress Erika Karkuszewska, better known as Erika Kaar, is best remembered for her portrayal of Joanna in the television series The Passing Bells. She made her Bollywood debut in 2016 with Ajay Devgn`s action-drama Shivaay.

Early Life
Born and brought up in Warsaw, Poland, Kaar graduated from the Warsaw School of Economics with a master`s degree in economics. After graduating, she joined The Warsaw Academy of Theatre where she trained in acting and dancing.

Personal Life
Kaar has been dating Maciej Bielski, who also is Polish and resides in Warsaw.

Televsion Career
Before appearing on the big screen, Kaar made her small screen debut with the 2014 BBC show The Passing Bells, where she played the role of a Polish nurse Joanna. The series was set during the World War I and is follows the lives of two young soldiers, one from England and one from Germany, covering the time from before the war till its conclusion. She was also seen in other Polish television series such as Blondynka and Az Po Suffit!

Movie Career
After a brief stint on television, appearing in Polish television series, Kaar was roped in by Ajay Devgn to play the role of Olga in his 2016 action drama Shivaay. Directed and co-produced by Ajay Devgn, the movie also co-stars Sayyeshaa Saigal, who also makes her Bollywood debut along with Kaar.
Peers & More
Amy Jackson
Actor
Claudia Ciesla
Actor
Elli AvrRam
Actor
Barbara Mori
Actor
Giselli Monteiro
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Shivaay

Did You Know? (1)

  • Before bagging a role in the Bollywood film Shivaay, Kaar had auditioned for the popular HBO fantasy drama series Game of Thrones, and she almost got the role. However, she lost out of the opportunity since the makers wanted someone with a British accent as against Kaar’s heavy American accent.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.