SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Evangeline Lilly
Also known as: Nicole Evangeline Lilly, Evy, Monkey, Evie, Evangeline
Actor
Born: August 3, 1979 in Fort Saskatchewan, Canada
Share
About
Before she reprised her role as Ant Man`s partner in Ant Man and The Wasp (2018), Canadian actress Evangeline Lilly started off in minor non-speaking roles in Hollywood. It was not until she signed the much-loved television series Lost in 2004, that Evangeline was propelled to stardom. The show which ran for six seasons from 2004-2010, helped establish her as an actress to be reckoned with, and she was nominated in the Golden Globes in 2006 for the same.

The year 2008, saw her appear in the Academy Award-winning film Hurt locker, after which she moved on to films like Real Steel (2011) and The Hobbit film series (2012-14). Lilly became part of the superhero film Ant-Man in 2015 when she played the role of Hope van Dyne in the same. Her 2019 release includes Avengers: Endgame.
Peers & More
Orlando Bloom
Actor
Viggo Mortensen
Actor
Stephanie Sigman
Actor
Family
Murray Hone
Spouse
Andrea Lilly
Sister
Popular Movies
View All
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania
Avengers: Endgame
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Ant-Man (3D)
The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (3D)
Real Steel
The Hurt Locker
The Lizzie McGuire Movie

Did You Know? (5)

  • Evangeline Lilly as The Wasp is the first Marvel woman to ever have her name in the title of Ant-Man and the Wasp.
  • Evangeline Lilly almost rejected the role of the Wasp in Ant-Man and the Wasp, because she was not familiar with the superhero universe.
  • Evangeline Lilly has the habit of keeping souvenirs from all her films. For Ant-Man and the Wasp she confesses to having taken the necklace that her character Hope, wears in the films, as she felt a connection to Hope's past.
  • The sets of Ant-Man and the Wasp used to be freezing cold as the leading man Paul Rudd, would be really hot in his suit. As a result, his co-star Evangeline Lilly would have to wear thermals under her Wasp suit to keep herself warm.
  • Evangeline Lilly had "retired" from Hollywood after she appeared in the Hugh Jackman starrer Real Steel, when she got a call from Peter Jackson for The Hobbit series. The prospect of starring as a bow and arrow wielding wood-elf, appealed to her and she decided to come back to the industry.
  • Personal Quotes (5)

  • "Even if you're unhappy, just pretend that you're happy. Eventually, your smile will be contagious to yourself. I had to learn that. I used to think, 'I'm being fake,' but you know what? Better to be fake and happy than real and miserable."
  • "Your mind and soul are the kings of your physique way more than any exercise you do."
  • "That's what happens in Hollywood. People are like, 'I want to hate you, because everyone else seems to love you.' But the reality is this: I'm a simple person who's not interested in attention and who just wants to go about her business."
  • "To put it simply - you know, a lot of people believe that the benefit of this job is fame and fortune. I believe that you pay for the fortune through the fame. I don't buy into the notion that being famous is somehow a good thing, or an exciting thing, or a wonderful thing."
  • "There's nothing more frustrating than when fans use a nickname. That's like people you don't know using names from people that you're intimate with. Like if my mom has a nickname and a fan finds it out and starts using it, that's creepy."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.