SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
F. Gary Gray
Also known as: Felix Gary Gray
Director
Born: July 17, 1969 in New York City, New York, United States
Share
About
Filmmaker, producer and actor F. Gary Gray has helmed several acclaimed projects in the course of his career, from award-winning music videos to Oscar-nominated films. Ice Cube`s `It Was a Good Day`, `Fantastic Voyage` by Coolio and Whitney Houston`s `I Believe in You and Me` are some of the popular music videos directed by Gray.

Since his feature film directorial debut with the stoner comedy Friday (1995), Gray has directed around a dozen movies, notable among which are the heist film The Italian Job (2003), the crime action thriller Law Abiding Citizen (2009) and the biographical drama Straight Outta Compton (2015). Of these Straight Outta Compton, which chronicled the rise of a hip-hop group from Compton, California in the 1980s, earned an Oscar nomination for Best Original Screenplay that year.

More recently, Gray directed the action film The Fate of the Furious (2017) which grossed over $1 billion at the box office; and the sci-fi action comedy Men in Black: International (2019).
Peers & More
Jordan Peele
Actor
Christopher McQuarrie
Screenplay Writer
Richard Linklater
Director
Popular Movies
View All
Men in Black: International
The Fate Of The Furious
Law Abiding Citizen
Be Cool
The Italian Job (2003)
A Man Apart
Negotiator, The
Set It Off
Friday
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.