SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Fred Armisen
Also known as: Army, Loss Cat
Voice Cast • Actor
Born: December 4, 1966 in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, United States Of America
Share
About
Popularly known for his work on Saturday Night Live, Fereydun Robert "Fred" Armisen, is an American comedian, actor, writer, producer, voice artist and a singer-musician. Armisen was associated with the Saturday Night Live, a live television sketch comedy show, for more than decade - 2002 to 2013. During his association with the show, Armisen essayed several recurring characters and also did celebrity impressions including Barack Obama, Steve Jobs and David Patterson. Along with Carrie Brownstein, Armisen co-created the IFC sketch comedy series Portlandia. The actor was nominated for an Emmy Award for three consecutive years from 2012 to 2014 in the category - Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series. While Armisen began his acting career in the mid-'90s, he initially was interested in music and used to play drums in a local band in New York: circa 1984. Later, in 1988, he began jamming with Trenchmouth, a Chicago-based punk rock band. He is also the bandleader of the 8G Band - the house band for the late-night talk show, Late Night with Seth Meyers.

Few of Armisen's acting credits include Eurotrip (2004), The Promotion (2008), Easy A (2010), and Zoolander 2 (2016). As a voice artist he has contributed to movies such as The Smurfs (2011), Looney Tunes: Rabbits Run (2015), and Looney Tunes: Rabbits Run (2017). In 2017, he appeared in the movies The Little Hours, Take The 10, Band Aid, and Battle of the Sexes.
Peers & More
Tina Fey
Actor
Amy Poehler
Actor
Kristen Wiig
Actor
Family
Sally Timms
Spouse
Elisabeth Moss
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Battle of the Sexes
The Mitchells vs the Machines
All Together Now
Game Over, Man!
The Lego Ninjago Movie
Take the 10
The Smurfs 2 (2D English)
The Smurfs 3D
Confessions Of A Shopaholic
The Ex
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.