SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
G. K. Venkatesh
Also known as: Gurajada Krishnadas Venkatesh, GKV
Music
Born: September 21, 1927 in Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Share
About
G. K. Ventakesh was one of the most sought-after music composers of Kannada film industry during the 1960-1980s. He had occasionally composed music for Malayalam, Tamil, and Telugu movies. His association with the Kannada superstar Rajkumar was one of the most celebrated partnerships in the industry, together they have worked in 51 films. Rajkumar`s first song as a singer was composed by GKV. He was the first to introduce the western orchestration in Kannada film industry, which became a massive trend back then. GKV was also the mentor of ace music director Ilaiyaraaja. He has produced movies like Ranadheera Kantheerava (1960), Immadi Pulikeshi (1968), and Gramathu Minnal (1987).

Some of his notable albums are Chechi (1950), Sodari (1955), Dharma Vijaya (1959), Dashavathara (1960), Bhoodana (1962), Bangari (1963), Thumbida Koda (1964), Immadi Pulikeshi (1967), Jedara Bale (1968), Operation Jackpot Nalli C.I.D 999 (1969), Naguva Hoovu (1971), Bangarada Manushya (1972), Doorada Betta (1973), Bhootayyana Maga Ayyu (1974), Daari Tappida Maga (1975), Raja Nanna Raja (1976), Chakradhari (1977), Operation Diamond Racket (1978), Antha (1981), Eradu Nakshatragalu (1983), and Makkaliralavva Mane Thumba (1984). The maestro left for the heavenly abode on 13th November 1993.
Peers & More
Illayaraja
Music Director
M. S. Viswanathan
Music Director
Chitragupta
Music Director
Popular Movies
View All
Kasturi Nivasa
Raja Nanna Raja
Daari Tappida Maga
Mayura
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.