SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
G. W. Bailey
Also known as: George W. Bailey, George William Bailey, George William "G.W." Bailey, G.W.
Actor
Born: August 27, 1944 in Port Arthur, Texas, United States Of America
Share
About
George William Bailey is an American actor. Although he appeared in many dramatic roles, he may be best remembered for his "crusty" comedic characters such as Staff Sergeant Luther Rizzo in M*A*S*H (TV series 1979-1983); Lieutenant/Captain Thaddeus Harris in the Police Academy films (1984-1994), and Captain Felix Maxwell in Mannequin (1987). He played the role of Detective Lieutenant Louie Provenza on TNT`s television crime drama The Closer, and its spinoff series Major Crimes, from 2005 to 2018. His other notable works include Lou Grant (1979), Murder, She Wrote (1984), Simon & Simon (1984), Warning Sign (1985), Doublecrossed (1991), Solomon (1997), Cake: A Wedding Story (2007) and The Newest Pledge (2012). Since 2001, Bailey has served as the Executive Director of the Sunshine Kids Foundation, which provides trips and activities for hundreds of young cancer patients annually. He first volunteered with the organization after his goddaughter was diagnosed with leukemia.
Peers & More
Michael Paul Chan
Robert Gossett
Phillip P. Keene
Family
Eleanor June Goosby
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
Dead Before Dawn
Q & A
Police Academy 6: City Under Siege
Police Academy 5: Assignment Miami Beach
Police Academy
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.