SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Gayathrie Shankar
Also known as: Gayathrie, Gayathri
Actor
Born: January 2, 1993 in Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Share
About
A Bachelor`s degree holder in Psychology, Gayathrie Shankar is an Indian actress who primarily works in Tamil cinema. The actress who considers herself to be a gypsy at heart wanted to pursue a career in psychology, but when she got an offer for her maiden film, 18 Vayasu while she was studying in 12th class, she accepted it and began her journey in the film industry.

The actress, who prior to her entry in films had stage freight, did well to overcome her fear and whilst her maiden film did not get her much attention or recognition, he won wide appreciation for her performance in her second film, Naduvula Konjam Pakkatha Kaanom (2012) where she starred opposite Vijay Sethupathi. Her other notable films include Rummy (2014), Puriyadha Pudhir (2017), Oru Nalla Naal Paathu Solren (2018), a Tamil adventure comedy-drama directed by Arumuga Kumar, Chithiram Pesuthadi 2 (2019), Super Deluxe (2019) and Pizza 2 (2020).
Peers & More
Niharika Konidela
Actor
Pragya Jaiswal
Actor
Ashika Ranganath
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Bagheera
Maamanithan
O Manchi Roju Chusi Chepta
Pizza 2
Super Deluxe
Chithiram Pesuthadi 2
Seethakaathi
Oru Nalla Naal Paathu Solren
Puriyaatha Puthir
Mellisai
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.