SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Genelia Deshmukh
Also known as:Genelia D`souza
Occupation:Actor • Special Appearances • Producer
Born:August 5, 1987
Birthplace:Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Spouse:Riteish Deshmukh
Children:2
About
Genelia Deshmukh is an Indian film actress and model. In her college days, she was a state level athlete and a national level football player. At the age of 15, Genelia featured in a Parker Pen commercial alongside Amitabh Bachchan which catapulted her to instant stardom. She made a spectacular debut in Tujhe Meri Kasam (2003) alongside fellow newcomer Ritesh Deshmukh. Genelia was also seen in commercially successful films like Satyam (2003), Masti (2004), Bommarillu (2006) and Santosh Subramaniam (2008). She then made a smashing comeback in Bollywood with the super hit film Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na (2008). Some of her other notable films include Life Partner (2009), Chance Pe Dance (2010), Velayudham (2011) and Force (2011). She also made cameo appearances in Jai Ho (2014) and Lai Bhaari (2014). Genelia now has the film It`s My Life lined up. Her 2018 release includes Mauli. After a hiatus, Genelia made a comeback opposite husband Riteish Deshmukh in Mister Mummy (2022) and Ved (2022).
Peers & More
Imran Khan
Actor
John Abraham
Actor
Allu Arjun
Actor
Shahid Kapoor
Actor
Family
Riteish Deshmukh
Spouse
Rahyl Deshmukh
Son
Riaan Deshmukh
Son
Jeanette D'Souza
Mother
Neil D'Souza
Father
Nigel D'Souza
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Raja Shivaji
Ved
Mister Mummy
Mauli
Ram Ki Jung
Faster Fene
Force 2
Naradudu
Ek Yodha Shoorveer
Lai Bhaari

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.