SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
George Lucas
Also known as: George Walton Lucas Jr
Executive Producer • Director • Screenplay • Writer • Actor • Producer
Born: May 14, 1944 in Modesto, California, United States Of America
Share
About
One of the most acclaimed filmmakers in the world, Geroge Lucas is an American director, writer, and entrepreneur who is best known as the creator of the Star Wars and Indian Jones franchises. The founder of the Lucasfilm and the Industrial Light & Magic, Lucas was the chairman and CEO of the Lucasfilm before selling it to The Walk Disney Company in 2012. One of the most successful filmmakers, he is a four-time Academy Award nominee and several of his movies have been among the top grossing movies at the Box Office.

Considered to be a significant figure in the new Hollywood Era, George Lucas started his career in the film business as a production assistant and additional camera operator, before eventually making his directorial debut as THX 1138 in 1971. The movie also made his debut as a writer. His first tryst with fame came in 1977 when he directed his first Star Wars film and later directed three more films in the series, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999), Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002), and Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005). His 2018 release includes Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018), which is directed by Ron Howard.

Apart from films, Lucas has also written, directed and produced several short films and has an elaborate career in the TV industry. Having started his small screen career as a writer with Caravan of Courage: An Ewok Adventure in 1984, over the years he has produced more than 10 series'.
Peers & More
Steven Spielberg
Actor
Quentin Tarantino
Actor
James Cameron
Director
Family
Marcia Lucas
Ex-Spouse
Mellody Hobson
Spouse
Jett Lucas
Son
Amanda Lucas
Daughter
George Walton Lucas Sr.
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Indiana Jones 5
Solo: A Star Wars Story (3D)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (3D)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Exclusively For Women)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (3D)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (3D)
Side by Side
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace 3D
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith

Did You Know? (2)

  • Three of Edwards' influences for film-making are George Lucas, Steven Spielberg and Quentin Tarantino.
  • Star Wars creator George Lucas initially wanted his good friend Steven Spielberg to direct Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi. Although Spielberg was keen on going ahead with the venture, his dispute with the Director's Guild at the time reportedly cost him the opportunity.
  • Personal Quotes (6)

  • "You simply have to put one foot in front of the other and keep going. Put blinders on and plow right ahead."
  • " I live a reasonably simple life, off the beaten track."
  • "Good luck has its storms."
  • " I was never interested in being powerful or famous. But once I got to film school and learned about movies, I just fell in love with it. I didn't care what kind of movies I made."
  • "If the boy and girl walk off into the sunset hand-in-hand in the last scene, it adds 10 million to the box office."
  • "No! Try not. Do, or do not. There is no try. "
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.