SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ghibran
Also known as: Mohamaad Ghibran
Music • Background Score
Born: August 12, 1980 in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
At the age of eight, Mohammad Ghibran saw the performance of popular musician Yanni on TV and was allured by the world of music. He soon developed an interest in music and attended the keyboard classes under Paul Augustine. Later, he completed the RSA Grade 8 in music theory and piano from Trinity College London and went on to get a degree in Classical Composition and Film Scoring under the Australian composer Lindsay Vickery at the Lasalle College of the Arts, Singapore. Receiving an offer from the studio, Ghibran worked there as an in-house composer. It was in 2000 that he set up his own recording studio and worked on more than 500 ads in the next six years.

In 2011, he made his debut as a composer with the Tamil-language movie Vaagai Sooda Vaa and bagged several awards for his work including the Vijay Award for Best Find of the Year. In 2014, he delivered another hit titled Thirumanam Ennum Nikkah and won the Mirchi Music Awards South for Best Album of the Year. In the same year, he made his Telugu debut with the movie Run Raja Run. However, one of his most prominent works came with the movie Uttama Villain for which he received several international awards including the Los Angeles Independent Film Award for Best Original Score and the Russian Film Festival Award for Best Original Music. His 2017 release includes the movie Ungarala Rambabu starring Miya George, Sunil Varma Indukuri, and Ashish Vidyarthi. In 2018 he was part of the bilingual film titled Vishwaroopam II in Tamil and Vishwaroop II in Hindi, Neevevaro and Ratsasan. His other releases include Kadaram Kondan (2019), Rakshasudu (2019), Saaho (2019), Petromax (2019) and Athiran (2019). His 2020 releases include Maara, Aswathama, Maghuvalu Matrame and Ka Pae Ranasingam. His 2021 project includes Anukoni Athidhi.
Peers & More
S. Thaman
Musician
M. Jayachandran
Music Director
Ouseppachan
Music Director
Yuvan Shankar Raja
Music Director
Popular Movies
View All
Home Minister (Kannada)
Sebastian PC 524
Hero (2022)
Jango
Anukoni Athidhi
Hero
Imsai Arasan 24am Pulikesi
Ka Pae Ranasingam
Maghuvalu Matrame
Aswathama

Did You Know? (1)

  • Vishwaroop 2 marks the debut of music director M. Ghibran in a Bollywood film.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.