SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Giancarlo Esposito
17movies
Also known as:Giancarlo Giuseppe Alessandro Esposito
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:April 26, 1958
Birthplace:Copenhagen, Denmark
Spouse:Joy McManigal
Share
About
Early Life:
Giancarlo Giuseppe Alessandro Esposito is an American actor and director. His mother was an opera singer and his father was a stagehand and carpenter. Esposito made his Broadway debut (1966) at age eight playing a slave child and was one of the children who sang the theme song of The Electric Company (1971). He made is film debut in 1979 with the movie Running.

Career Highlights:
He was also seen in movies like Desperately Seeking Susan (1985), King of New York (1990), Nothing to Lose (1997), Josephine (2001), Last Holiday (2006), S.W.A.T: Firefight (2011) and Over / Under (2013). He was last seen in the movies Son of Batman (2014), Poker Night (2014), Stuck (2015) and Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015). He has given a voice-over for the character Akela in the film The Jungle Book (2016). His other major releases include The Show (2017), Okja (2017), Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018), Coda (2020), Stargirl (2020) and The Long Home (2021).
Peers & More
Bryan Cranston
Actor
Dean Norris
Actor
David Cross
Actor
Family
Joy McManigal
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Unpregnant
Coda
Line of Duty
Okja
Money Monster
The Jungle Book
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (3D)
Rabbit Hole
Feel The Noise
Last Holiday
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.