SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Gillian Anderson
Also known as: Gillian Leigh Anderson
Actor
Born: August 9, 1968 in Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Share
About
Gillian Anderson is an American-British TV, theater and film actress, activist and writer who is best known for playing the role of FBI special agent Dana Scully in the popular crime investigative series The X-Files and Lily Brat in The House of Mirth (2000), an English drama film directed by Terence Davies. The winner of several notable awards including Primetime Emmy Award, a Golden Globe Award and two Screen Actors Guild Award, Anderson started her acting career as a theater artist; she made her debut on stage with Arsenic and Old Lace in 1983 and over the year she featured in more than 10 plays.

Having established herself as an accomplished actress, Anderson ventured to act in the TV series and films. She got her big break on the silver screen with The Turning (1992). Her other notable film credits include The X-Files (1998), A Cock and Bull Story (2005), How to Lose Friends and Alienate People (2008), Sold (2014), Viceroy's House (2017), and The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018).
Peers & More
David Duchovny
Actor
Annabeth Gish
Actor
Téa Leoni
Actor
Justin Kirk
Actor
Family
Julian Ozanne
Ex-Spouse
Clyde Klotz
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Crooked House
The Sunlit Night
The Spy Who Dumped Me
Viceroy`s House
Partition: 1947
Last Love
Johnny English Reborn
How To Lose Friends & Alienate People
The X Files: I Want To Believe
The Last King Of Scotland

Did You Know? (6)

  • When she had just started her career in the entertainment industry and was struggling to find her feet, Gillian Anderson worked as a waitress to support herself financially.
  • Before venturing into film industry, Gillian Anderson wanted to become a marine biologist, however, she changed her mind when she got to play the lead role in a community play at the age of 17.
  • Gillian Anderson's first job was selling adverts for Yellow Pages.
  • While in school, Gillian Anderson was voted as 'Most Bizarre Girl' and 'Class Clown.'
  • As of August 2017, Gillian Anderson is the second-youngest actress to won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, she was 29 years old when she won the award.
  • In March 2006, an Australian men's magazine called Zoo Weekly named Gillian Anderson in 'Top 50 Hottest Babes Ever.'
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.