SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Giri Babu
Also known as: Seshagiri Rao Yerra
Actor
Born: June 8, 1943 in Ravinuthala, Andhra Pradesh, India
Share
About
Seshagiri Rao Yerra, known popularly by his stage name Giri Babu, is a veteran Telugu actor, producer, screenwriter and filmmaker; and the father of actor Raghu Babu. In a career spanning well over four decades, Giri Babu has appeared in over 500 movies, besides directing several. He debuted in Telugu cinema in the 1970s, and appeared primarily in negative roles in the initial days before segueing into comedic, character and even leading roles. Jagame Maya (1973), the mythological drama Kurukshetram (1977) and the hagiographical film Karunamayudu (1978) were some of Giri Babu`s notable acting credits in the early phase of his Tollywood career.

Besides acting, he has also penned the hit action-adventure film Merupu Daadi (1984), and directed movies like Indrajith (1990) and Nee Sukhame Ne Koruthunna (2008). Other significant film credits in recent times include Gamyam (2008), Damarukam (2012), Srinivasa Kalyanam (2018) and the romantic comedy Geetha Govindam (2018). His 2019 release includes Mera Bharath Mahan, directed by Mr. Bharat.
Peers & More
Kota Srinivasa Rao
Actor
Tanikella Bharani
Actor
Kaikala Satyanarayana
Actor
Family
Raghu Babu
Son
Popular Movies
View All
Mera Bharath Mahan
Geetha Govindam
Keechaka
Youthful Love
Dongaata
Top Rankers
Prathinidhi
Ram Bhai Bheem Bhai Madhyalo Dream Boy
Band Balu (Telugu)
Man Of The Match (Telugu)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.