SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Gopi Sunder
144movies
Also known as:Gopisundar C.S
Occupation:Music • Actor • Background Score • Special Appearances
Born:May 30, 1977
Birthplace:Kochi, Kerala, India
Spouse:Priya Sunder
Share
About
A National Award winning Indian musician, film composer and singer, Gopi Sunder is best known for his work in the South Indian film industry, especially Malayalam and Tamil cinema. Gopi who started his career with composing music for advertisements, made his debut in a film with the Malayalam-language film Notebook in 2006 and since in his career spanning over 10 years, he has composed for more than 50 films and along the way won several awards including Filmfare Award for Best Music Director. A few of his popular films include Mission 90 Days (2007), Ustad Hotel (2012), 1983 (2014), Ivide (2015), Puli Murugan (2016), The Great Father (2017), Machuka (2017) Ninnu Kori (2017),Team 5 (2017) and Lavausha (2017). His 2018 projects include Captain, Ira, Kammara Sambhavam, Premasoothram, Rajugadu, Abhrahaminte Santhathikal, Jamba Lakidi Pamba, Tej I Love U and Kayamkulam Kochunni. His other releases include Argentina Fans Kaattoorkadavu Majili, Madhuraraja, Uyare, The Gambler, Mask, Jack & Daniel, Happy Sardar, Ulta, Prathi Poovankozhy and Dhamaka. His 2020 releases include Entha Manchivaadavuraa, Shylock, Nishabdham, World Famous Lover and Joshua.
Peers & More
Vijay Yesudas
Singer
Rahul Raj
Musician
Prashant Pillai
Music Director
Devi Sri Prasad
Music Composer
Family
Priya Sunder
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Manu Charitra
Ullasam
Kshanam
Anubhavinchu Raja
Most Eligible Bachelor
One
Yuvam
Hey Jude (Telugu)
Kuberan
Toll Gate

Did You Know? (2)

  • In a wide spread career, Gopi Sundar has composed more than 5000 jingles.
  • Sundar was honored with the National Award for Best Background for the 2014 film, 1983, which was a coming-of-age movie, paying homage to the cricket legend, Sachin Tendulkar.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.