SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Govind Namdeo
Also known as: Govind Namdev
Actor
Born: September 3, 1950 in Saugor, Madhya Pradesh, India
Share
About
An alumnus of the prestigious National School of Drama, Govind Namdeo is a veteran Bollywood actor who has appeared in over a hundred films in the course of a career spanning over two decades. He debuted in cinema in the late 1980s, and subsequently rose to prominence when he essayed the role of Thakurdas Jhawle - a corrupt politician and one of the lead antagonists in Ram Gopal Varma`s Satya (1998). His performance in the critically acclaimed crime drama earned Namdeo a Filmfare Awards nomination for Best Villain that year.

Since then, the seasoned thespian has appeared in supporting roles with comedic and negative shades in several movies, among which are the Aamir Khan starrer Sarfarosh (1999), the neo-noir thriller Johnny Gaddaar (2007), the political crime thriller Sarkar Raj (2008) and the satirical comedy-drama OMG: Oh My God! (2012). Notable among Namdeo`s recent movie credits are the action-comedy A Gentleman (2017), the suspense thriller Kaashi In Search of Ganga (2018), the drama film Jhalki (2019), Rangeela Raja (2019), Phir Ussi Mod Par Talaq (2019), Sur Sapata (2019), Romeo Akbar Walter (2019, Gunwali Dulhaniya (2019), Officer Arjun Singh IPS (2019), Main Zaroor Aaunga (2019), Life Mein Time Nahi Hai Kisi Ko (2019), Jhalki (2019) and English Ki Taay Taay Fisss (2020). His 2021 releases include Ammaa Ki Boli and Radhe: Your Most Wanted Bhai.
Peers & More
Sharat Saxena
Actor
Satish Shah
Actor
Satish Kaushik
Actor
Family
Sudha Namdeo
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Nassebaaz
Superdhamaal.com
Decent Boy
Ramrajya
Hindutva
Bal Naren
Anya
Pyar Mein Thoda Twist
Radhe: Your Most Wanted Bhai
Ammaa Ki Boli
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.