SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Harihar Gundurao Dattatreya
Also known as:Dattana
Occupation:Actor
Born:January 1, 1942
Birthplace:Chitradurga, Karnataka, India
About
Harihar Gundurao Dattatreya, also popularly known as Dattanna is an Indian actor who primarily works in the Kannada film industry. After having started his acting career in theater, H.G. Dattatreya perfectly balanced his career in the Indian Air Force along with his acting commitments for over 25 years and also held various academic positions with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). In a career spanning nearly 30 years, the actor has appeared in more than 80 film and along the way won several laurels including two National Film Award - Special Jury, one National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor and two Karnataka State Film Awards. After making his debut with Udbhav (1998), the actor has appeared in films like Santha Shishunala Sharifa (1990), Harakeya Kuri (1992), America America (1997), Dharma (2004), Uppi Dada M.B.B.S. (2006), Maleyali Jotheyali (2009), Haggada Kone (2014), Parapancha (2016), Neer Dose (2016), Tab (2017) and Loudspeaker (2018). His 2019 releases include Mission Mangal, Vishnu Circle, Kiss, Sarvajanikarige Suvarnavakaasha and Bramhachari. His 2021 release includes Nan Hesaru Kishora Yel Pass Yentu.
Peers & More
Vaijanath Biradar
Actor
Jaggesh
Actor
V. Ravichandran
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Bad Manners
Thothapuri: Chapter 2
Bera
Jersey Number 10
Naanu Adu Mattu Saroja
Thothapuri Chapter 1
Guru Shishyaru
Selfie Mummy Googl Daddy
Fourwalls
Nan Hesaru Kishora Yel Pass Yentu

Did You Know? (1)

  • Before venturing into Kannada cinema, Dattatreya used to be an officer in Indian Air Force. The veteran served in IAF for over two decades, and retired as a Wing Commander.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.