SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Hiroyuki Sanada
Also known as: Harry Sanada, Hiroyuki Shimozawa, Henry Sanada
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: October 12, 1960 in Shinagawa, Tokyo, Japan
Share
About
Since his feature film debut at the age of six in the Japanese movie Game of Chance (1966), Hiroyuki Sanada has appeared in over seventy films in a career spanning over five decades. Some of his notable acting credits in Japanese cinema include House on Fire (1986), Sharaku (1995), the horror thriller Ring (1998) and the acclaimed historical drama The Twilight Samurai (2002).

The actor is perhaps best familiar to the international audience for his work in movies like Rush Hour 3 (2007), The Wolverine (2013), The Railway Man (2013) and Mr. Holmes (2015). More recently, Sanada was seen in the MCU superhero movie Avengers: Endgame (2019) and the neo-noir action thriller John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019). His other releases include Mortal Kombat (2021), Army of the Dead (2021) and Bullet Train (2022).
Peers & More
Ken Watanabe
Actor
Donnie Yen
Actor
Tony Chiu Wai Leung
Actor
Family
Satomi Tezuka
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Minamata
Bullet Train
Mortal Kombat
Life
Mr. Holmes
Minions
The Railway Man
47 Ronin (3D) Tamil
47 Ronin (2D)
The Wolverine (2D English)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.