SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Hrishikesh Mukherjee
50movies
Also known as:Hrishikesh Mukhopaddhae
Occupation:Director • Producer • Screenplay • Editor • Writer
Born:September 30, 1922
Birthplace:Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Share
About
Hrishikesh Mukherjee was an Indian director and an editor, born on September 30, 1922, in Kolkata, West Bengal (India). Having worked on over 40 films in a career longer than four decades, he is considered one of India`s greatest filmmakers. His debut film was Musafir (1957) and later he worked in many Hindi films including Jhoot Bole Kauwa Kaate, Namumkin, Jhoothi, Achha Bura, Rang Birangi, and Bemisal. His movies were celebrated for their simple and straightforward storylines, often portraying a hidden social message. He used comedy as a means to sugarcoat these messages as can be seen in hit movies like Chupke Chupke (1975) and Gol Maal (1975). His legacy lives on in timeless movies like these.
Peers & More
Bimal Roy
Director
Asit Sen
Actor
Homi Wadia
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Hrishikesh Mukherjee Special
Namumkin
Lathi
Jhoothi
Kissi Se Na Kehna
Coolie
Achha Bura
Rang Birangi
Kisise Na Kehna
Bemisal
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.