SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Hugh Grant
Also known as: Hugh John Mungo Grant
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: September 9, 1960 in Hammersmith, London, England, United Kingdom
Share
About
Early Life :
Hugh John Mungo Grant is an English actor and film producer. Grant was born in London, he belongs to family with rich history. He was educated at Wetherby School. In 1979, Grant won the Galsworthy scholarship to New College, Oxford where he starred in his first film Privileged, produced by the Oxford University Film Foundation. He studied English literature and graduated. He joined the Oxford University Dramatic Society and starred in a successful touring production of Twelfth Night.

Career Highlights :
His big-screen debut in Privileged (1982) by director Michael Hoffman. Grant`s first leading film role was in Merchant-Ivory`s Edwardian drama Maurice (1987), adapted from E. M. Forster`s novel Volpi Cup. He won the best actor at the Venice Film Festival shared by him and his co-star James Wilby. Grant attained international success after appearing in the Richard Curtis-scripted Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994). He received the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor - Motion Picture Musical or Comedy and the British Academy Film Award for Best Actor. Grant is best known for his work in Notting Hill (1999). His work in Love Actually (2003) earned him a nomination for the European Audience Award. He starred in American Dreamz (2006) and Did You Hear About the Morgans? (2009). A witty dramatic character in I`m Still Here (2010), So You Want to Be a Pirate! (2012) and in the magnum opus Cloud Atlas (2012). He will be next seen on screen in The Man from U.N.C.L.E (2015). In 2019, he featured in The Gentlemen (2019). He then starred in the HBO psychological thriller miniseries The Undoing (2020) opposite Nicole Kidman.
Peers & More
Colin Firth
Actor
Julia Roberts
Actor
Emma Thompson
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Operation Fortune: Ruse de guerre
Paddington 2
Florence Foster Jenkins
The Man from U.N.C.L.E.
The Rewrite
Cloud Atlas
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists
Did You Hear About the Morgans?
Music and Lyrics
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.