SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ian Holm
Also known as:Ian Holm Cuthbert, Sir Ian Holm, Cbe
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:September 12, 1931
Birthplace:Goodmayes, England, United Kingdom
Spouse:Sophie de Stempel, Penelope Wilton, Sophie Baker
About
Sir Ian Holm was an English actor, best known for his role as Bilbo Baggins in The Lord of The Rings and The Hobbit franchise. In a career spanning five decades, Holms appeared in over 50 films and as many as TV shows and theatres combined. Born in Essex, England, he was a notable star of the Royal Shakespeare Company before making an effect on television and film. Ian won the BAFTA awards for Best Supporting Actor role for The Bofors Gun (1968), his debut film. After many supporting roles in films, Holm got praised for his performance in Ridley Scott`s Alien (1979). He later appeared in films like Chariots of Fire (1981), The Fifth Element (1997), and Ratatouille (2007), for which he was widely acclaimed. He published his autobiography `Acting My Life` in 2004. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014) was the last film of legendary actor`s career.
Peers & More
Ian McKellen
Actor
John Rhys-Davies
Actor
Sean Bean
Actor
Family
Sophie de Stempel
Spouse
Penelope Wilton
Ex-Spouse
Sophie Baker
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2D)
Ratatouille
Bindaas Bawarchi
The Aviator
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Part 1)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
From Hell
The Fifth Element
Mary Shelley`s Frankenstein

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.