SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ian McShane
23movies
Also known as:Al Swearengen, Ian David McShane
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:September 29, 1942
Birthplace:Lancashire, United Kingdom
Spouse:Gwen Humble, Ruth Post, Suzan Farmer
Share
About
While still studying at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, Ian McShane was offered The Wild and the Willing in 1962, which he took up, marking his feature film debut. The English actor, post his debut, soon became known for his television roles, especially his portrayal of the titular role in the 1986 show Lovejoy. A celebrated actor, McShane has worked in innumerable movies and television shows. His television career includes shows such as Bare Essence, War and Remembrance, Dallas, Deadwood, Kings, Ray Donovan, and American Gods. He has also featured in movies like Too Scared to Scream (1985), Babylon 5: The River of Souls (1998), We Are Marshall (2006), Shrek the Third (2007), Kung Fu Panda (2008), Coraline (2009), The Sorcerer`s Apprentice (2010), Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011), Snow White and the Huntsman (2012), John Wick (2014), John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017), Jawbone (2017), Here Comes the Grump (2018), Hellboy (2019) and John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019).
Peers & More
Joanna Lumley
Actor
Diana Rigg
Actor
Julie Walters
Actor
Family
Gwen Humble
Spouse
Ruth Post
Ex-Spouse
Suzan Farmer
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
John Wick: Chapter 4
Kung Fu Panda Movie Series
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
Hellboy
Sahasaputrudu
Hellboy Aa Gaya Yamraaj
Jawbone
John Wick: Chapter 2
The Hollow Point
The Holllow Point
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.